Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you disclose while using this website, if you contact us regarding booking our holiday cottage or subscribe to our mailing lists.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and updates will be posted on this page.

 

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

 

We (the owners of Glan y Wern) are the Data Controller and are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can contact us regarding anything in this privacy policy by email to relax@thecottageinwales.com.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

We are not required to appoint a DPO due to the nature of the information we handle and processing we carry out.

 

Information we collect about you

 

When you make a booking enquiry

 

We will collect information such as your name, telephone number and email address. We will normally keep this information for around two months before we delete it or longer if required by law to do so. We will use this information to respond to your enquiry.

 

When you book with us

 

If you book with us we will collect information such as your name, telephone number, email address, home address and also the same information for the other guests in the party. We may also ask you for your passport number, place of issue and next destination (currently a requirement for non British, Irish or Commonwealth guests). We will normally keep this information for 12 months or longer if required by law to do so. We will use this information as part of a contract between us and to fulfill legal obligations.

 

We will keep records of financial transactions between us (i.e. payment of booking fees etc). We will keep this information for six years or longer if required by law to do so. We will use this information as part of a contract between us and due to legal obligations.

 

If we allow you to book using a credit card or debit card, then we will retain information about the transaction. We will retain this information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or required by the card processing organisation to fulfill its obligations. We will use this information as part of a contract between us and due to legal obligations.

 

If you subscribe to our mailing list

 

We provide ways you can subscribe to our mailing list. We will keep your personal information on the mailing list until you ask us to remove you or you unsubscribe. We will use this information as your will have consented to its use when you subscribed.

 

Feedback, guest book and reviews

 

We may ask you if you would like to provide feedback after your stay. If you choose to leave feedback about your stay in either our guest book, on our website or you provide it via email then we will collect any personal information you provide at the time of leaving the feedback (which could include name, address, telephone number, email and other personal information you choose to provide). If we use feedback in publicity or on our website we will only publish general information such as your first name and town or city. You should be aware that other guests can read our guest book. We will use this information as part of our legitimate interests. We will retain this information indefinitely unless you ask us to delete it.

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

 

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and information about the use of our website. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, some browsers’ settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. We will use this information as part of our legitimate interests.

 

With your consent

 

We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above, but we will ask for your consent.

 

In addition to the information usage purposes we list above, we will also use information about you if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, to pursue any claim against you, to monitor or identify fraudulent activity, to ensure you comply with our booking terms and conditions, to protect our rights and the rights of others or governmental request.

 

For any of the uses of your data described above that require your prior express consent, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at relax@thecottageinwales.com.

 

We may retain information about your marketing preferences unless you specifically ask us to delete such information. We retain marketing information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created. You can always unsubscribe / opt out from marketing communications and emails using the link in the communication or by contacting us.

 

Who receives your information

 

We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below. We will not sell information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

 

Visitors to our website or people who read our guest book will be able to see feedback you leave.

 

Service providers

 

We work with third-party service providers to provide things like website hosting, data analysis and credit / debit card processing. We may share your personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

 

Other

 

We may disclose your personal information to regulatory, law enforcement or governmental bodies if we believe that it is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud or to protect our rights or property.

 

Third-Party Widgets

 

Our website contain widgets and social media features. These widgets and features may collect information about you like your IP address, which page you are visiting on the website and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

We also maintain presences on social media platforms. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

Transfers to third countries and safeguards in place

 

While we are based in the UK, Some of the service providers we use for processing data are based in the US and we may transfer personal information to them. These providers are shown at the bottom of this privacy policy. When we share the personal information of people who are in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we make use of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks and contractual obligations placed on the recipient of the data to safeguard the transfer.

 

Your rights

 

To access your data

 

Upon your request, we will provide you with the personal data we hold on you. We will do this within 30 days of your request. There will be no charge unless the requests you make are unfounded or excessive.

 

To rectify incorrect data

 

If we hold any personal data that you need to rectify contact us and we will do it for you (if it is lawful for us to do so).

 

To erase your data

 

If we hold any personal data that you want to delete contact us and we will do it for you (if it is lawful for us to do so). Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

To restrict processing or object to processing

 

In some cases, you may object to our processing of your information or ask us to stop processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is a delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information or if you ask us to do so, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honoured or the dispute is resolved. 

 

To data portability

 

Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another. Depending on the context, this only applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with the personal data we store that we have to provide under data processing regulations.

 

Further processing

 

If we intend to further process your personal information for a purpose other than it was originally collected, we shall provide you before the further processing takes place with information on the purpose of the further processing and you are also able to object to or restrict the further processing of your information.

 

Withdraw consent and prior processing

 

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.

 

Withdraw consent, object to processing or restrict processing

 

If you withdraw consent, object to processing or restrict the processing of your information in some cases this may mean you will no longer be able to use book our cottage or we may need to cancel any booking you have made.

 

To complain

 

You may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal information.

 

Opt out of marketing

 

You can always unsubscribe / opt out from marketing communications and emails using the link in the communication or by contacting us. However if you have made a booking there are still non marketing emails we will send you to communicate with you about your booking.

 

Processors

Mailchimp, US, Privacy Shield

Zoho, US, Privacy Shield

Google, US, Privacy Shield

Krystal.co.uk, UK

 

Cookie policy

Cookies are small files or other pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device that can be tied to information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and features offered as part of our website). Unless you elect to disable cookies through your browser, by your continued use of this site / service you agree to our use of cookies as described in this cookie policy. Please note that if you delete or disable our cookies you may experience interruptions or limited functionality in certain areas of the website.

 

We use google analytics cookies, however we have anonymised the tracking for privacy reasons.